Title: 運用學習者語料庫探討學生譯文的被動語態和形容詞子句

Other Titles: Relative Clauses and Passive Voice in Student Translations: A Learner Corpus Approach

Abstract: 被動語態和形容詞子句向來是學生翻譯時面對的棘手難題之一。本研究將科技融入教學,以學習者語料庫觀察學生在翻譯被動語態和形容詞子句的語言現象,透過學習者語料庫的計算、分類、加註等功能,使用客觀資料描述學生的譯文,並針對學生譯文的被動語態和形容詞子句,分析當中常見的語言現象。運用本研究的觀察結果,教師可引導學生練習本研究中學生使用較少或較不熟悉的翻譯策略,協助學生增進不同翻譯策略的應用、增加學生翻譯策略的選擇,同時從不同版本的譯文中,分析該翻譯策略的適用性,強化學生的語言敏感度,以減少錯誤發生率,達到提升學習成效、改進譯文品質的目的。

English sentences with relative clauses and the passive voice have long confused students when they translate from English to Chinese. In this study, a learner corpus was developed and incorporated into teaching by examining the linguistic features of relative clauses and passive voice in student translations. Students’ translated sentences were analyzed using WordSmith to calculate, categorize, and annotate the common linguistic features in students’ translations of English sentences that contained relative clauses and passive voice. The research findings can be used to guide students to practice translation strategies that are unfamiliar to them and enhance their ability to apply various strategies. The results can thus be used to increase students’ linguistic sensitivity and reduce translation errors, thereby improving learners’ ability to do translation with greater accuracy.