Title: 論《唐律疏議》對《禮記》「通經致用」之情形

Other Titles: Analysis of the Function of legal reference of “The Book of Rites” in “Tang Ley Su Yi”

Abstract: 此文旨在歸納分析《禮記》在《唐律疏議》中運用的實況及其功能,主要以外部條件進行分析探討,並兼及內在義理與功能的說明。經由考察《禮記》在《唐律疏議》中運用的情況,大致可歸納出下列幾個功用:(一)、從《禮記》的「天人關係」說明刑罰的由來(二)、從《禮記》的「用刑觀念」說明刑律的的本質、規範與制度(三)、從《禮記》的「親屬關係」說明親屬相犯的律法條文(四)、從《禮記》的「成婦名義」說明婚姻規範與夫妻關係(五)、從《禮記》的「養親觀念」說明與孝道相關的律法條文(六)、從《禮記》的「君臣觀念」說明有關君臣倫理的律法條文(七)、從《禮記》的「社稷名義」說明其轉化為法律用語的根據。研究所得成果對經學史、法學史、思想史與東亞法文化的研究者,或當具有提供某些正確資料及開拓跨領域研究的協助功能。

This article investigates and analyzes the scene and function of quoting “The Book of Rites” into Law in “Tang Ley Su Yi”. The texts are analyzed and explored through contextual conditions, and the quote functions are also interpreted. The article would provide complete documentation of all legal reference of “The Book of Rites” in “Tang Ley Su Yi” and for interdisciplinary studies in the history of Classics, history of law, history of philosophy, and legal culture of East Asia.