Title: 日語中文雙語孩童日語塞音學習

Other Titles: The Acquisition of Japanese Stops by Japanese-Mandarin Bilingual Children

Abstract: BFLA小孩指的是幼兒時就開始接觸第二語言,或者從出生開始就在雙語環境成長兒童。本研究探討在南台灣成長的3-6 歲中日BFLA孩童日語字首塞音發音嗓音起始時間(Voice Onset Time, VOT)。主要的研究結果有:1)日語無聲塞音常以中文吐氣塞音取代,日語有聲塞音常用中文的不吐氣塞音取代;2)有些孩童早在3 歲時就可以發出日語有聲塞音;3)這些錯誤的型態指出在學習的過程,BFLA 兒童建立融合兩個語言的獨特語音系統。

Early bilinguals—those exposed to their second language (L2) during early childhood or who grew up bilingually from birth—are regarded as bilingual first language acquisition (BFLA) children. This paper investigates the production of word-initial Japanese stops by Japanese-Mandarin BFLA children growing up in southern Taiwan. Examination of Japanese word stop voice onset times (VOTs) by these bilingual children, aged 3-6 years old, revealed three important findings: (1) They tended to replace Japanese voiceless stops with Mandarin aspirated stops as well as Japanese voiced stops (except voiced stops with negative value) with Mandarin unaspirated stops; (2) Some children as young as three years old were able to produce prevoicing in Japanese voiced stops; and (3) Error patterns including aspiration and devoicing also suggest that they have established a unique phonetic system, the result of a mixture of both languages.