Title: 輔助科技棄用現象探討與結果研究介紹

Other Titles: An Exploration into the Phenomenon of Assistive Technology Abandonment and Outcome Research

Abstract: 近年來隨著科技的進步,輔助科技相關產品推陳出新且擁有輔具的人數也持續增加;但許多研究卻發現在輔助科技擁有比率逐漸上升的同時,失用率也隨之增加;此輔助科技棄用現象的產生,顯示探討輔助科技介入結果之重要性,以真實瞭解使用者的需求,提升輔助科技所能發揮的效用。本文旨在介紹輔助科技結果研究,首先整理相關的棄用調查數據,接著分析可能影響輔助科技使用或棄用之重要因素,並探討結果研究領域重要的概念模式。

In recent years, due to advances in technology, the types of assistive device and the number of people owning assistive devices have gradually increased. However, several studies indicate that the number of people who possess assistive devices far exceeds the number of people who actually use them. The emerging phenomenon of device abandonment stresses the importance of assistive technology outcome research in order to understand device users’ needs in their everyday usage and maximize the benefit of assistive technology intervention. This study aimed to provide an account of assistive technology outcome research. The author firstly summarized studies concerning device abandonment rate and then explored the reasons influencing device use or non-use. Finally, the important conceptual models in the field of outcome research were introduced.