Title: 使用大腦神經科學協助教師改善單純注意力缺乏兒童的學習問題

Other Titles: Using Neuroscientific Knowledge to Help Teachers to Improve the Learning Problems in Children with ADHD-Inattention

Abstract: 注意力缺乏/過動症候群有三種亞型,注意力缺乏型、衝動-過動型與結合型。單純注意力缺乏兒童最易被忽略,常無法及時接受治療,耽誤寶貴的學習機會。本文嘗試運用神經科學角度檢視注意力缺乏兒童的注意力問題,以及伴隨之學習阻礙。其次,在教學現場中如何運用相關技巧改善兒童的注意力問題,提升學習品質。最後,回顧目前的評估方法,建議可使用之神經心理學評估方法,使教師更精確暸解兒童注意力如何影響學習。

According to the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition, Text Revision (DSM-IV-TR) is criteria, attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD) contains three subtypes: ADHD-inattention (ADHD-I), ADHD-Hyperactive-impulsive (ADHD-H), and combined type (ADHD-C). Because of non-significant conduct problems, children with ADHD-I are neglected in class by teachers. Studies have found that the academic performance of children with ADHD-I were the worst among the three subtypes. We used neuroscientific knowledge to review the attentional deficits in children with ADHD-I. We also introduced some skills for children with ADHD-I in order to improve their attention deficits in class. Finally, neuropsychological assessment needed to be used for children with ADHD-I.