Title: 南京方言兒化詞之優選理論探索

Other Titles: An Optimality-Theoretical Exploration of Retroflex Diminutives in the Nanjing Dialect

Abstract: 不論描寫或理論層面,南京方言兒化詞鮮少受到學界關注。有鑑於此,本文首先回顧南京方言兒化詞的形成方式,緊接著透過優選理論為架構進行分析。分析結果顯示,南京方言兒化詞的形成可以透過一組排序制約得到很好的詮釋(MAX[r], ANCHOR-SD(L), ANCHORr(R), *r/, *r/N, *r/VH/F >> CONTIG-Finalσ-IO, OKFinal, ONS[palatal]V[H,F] >> MAX-SD, DEP-SD, IDENTSD[r])。此外,本文更進一步探討南京方言兒化詞形成過程裡的介音刪存議題,並同時關注兩項重要的延伸議題,即語音強化及語言類型。

Retroflex diminutives have been widely investigated among Mandarin dialects, but those associated with the Nanjing dialect have received scant descriptive or theoretical attention. Thus, in this study, the formation of retroflex diminutives in the Nanjing dialect is reviewed, and framed in terms of Optimality Theory (OT). The formation of retroflex diminutives in the Nanjing dialect can be captured by a set of ranked constraints (MAX[r], ANCHOR-SD(L), ANCHOR-r(R), *r/, *r/N, *r/ VH/F >> CONTIGTY-Finalσ-IO, OKFinal, ONS[palatal]V[H,F] >> MAX-SD, DEP-SD, IDENT-SD[r]). Further investigation into whether prevocalic glides [i], [u], and [y] are preserved or deleted in the formation of retroflex diminutives is undertaken, focusing on the related topics of phonetic enhancement and linguistic typology.