Title: 中學英語文教師的專業成長三位教師的心路歷程

Other Titles: Professional Development of Secondary English Teachers in Taiwan: The Paths of Two Teachers

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討影響臺灣中學英語文教師專業成長的因素與對策。研究對象為二位任教於中學的英語文教師,研究者經由質性研究法蒐集並分析資料。研究結果顯示,中學英語文教師面臨學生程度差異太大及需採用文法與考試導向教學等困境,部分問題可透過教師專業成長加以克服,部分須由制度面著手。此外,英語文教師不乏專業成長管道,然而並非每項都能達到預期目標,關鍵因素即在於優質內容與多元選擇。整體來說,研究所進修、自發性參與的研習、研究計畫及教師專業學習社群等成長模式獲得受訪教師的青睞,但仍有遠水救不了近火之,戚,因此本研究參考國外校級教學教練制度,融入我國現行教師輔導成長體系,期能提供第一線教師即時、在地、漸進的協助與支持。

This study was aimed at exploring the current practices and future possibilities of professional development for secondary school English teachers in Taiwan. The participants in the study were two secondary school English teachers. Data were collected and analyzed via a qualitative research approach. The findings indicated that secondary school English teachers in Taiwan have encountered challenges, such as enormous English language proficiency gaps among their students, as well as having to adopt a grammar and testing orientation in English instruction. While these teachers do have various opportunities to participate in professional development activities, these activities do not necessarily meet their goals. The participants in this study have considered graduate study, workshops of interest, project collaboration with college faculty members, and teacher professional learning communities as effective ways to promote teacher professional growth. Finally, the researche( proposed a new teacher professional development model, instructional coaching, with the hope that this model will provide English teachers in Taiwan with a timely, school-based, gradual-release assistance and support.