Title: 高中學生參與節能減碳服務學習的動機與實踐歷程

Other Titles: High School Students' Motivation for and Practice in Energy-Saving and CarbonReduction Service Learning Program

Abstract: 本研究以節能減碳為議題,透過服務學習的方式,安排高中學生在國立科學工藝博物館內公開推廣節能減碳,活動主題名為「節能減碳綠生活服務學習活動--綠能闖關與行動劇表演」,其形式包含了綠能闖關活動以及行動劇表演。研究採質性研究方法,以參與服務學習活動的十五位高中學生為研究對象,主要探究高中學生們的參與動機,以及其參與服務學習期間的實踐歷程。研究者以親和、學習與成就動機等三個構面分析學生的參與動機,發現高中生參與節能減碳服務學習的動機以親和動機居多。而其參與節能減碳服務學習的實踐歷程中,雖然預備期的活動規劃力較弱,但在實際執行服務時具備極好的行動力。另外透過反思的歷程,則表現出其對節能減碳知識的成長、溝通與問題解決能力增長,且對於其未來生活及生涯規劃也有影響。本研究主現高中學生參與服務學習的真實面貌,從學生初始參與的動機、對活動的未知到後來的全心投入,均可作為未來相關活動的參考。

In this study, energy saving and carbon-reduction are the focuses for di cus ion. In the way of service learning enior high school tudents were arranged to promote a campaign for the Energy-Saving and Carbon-Reduction in ational Indu trial and Technology Museum. Entitled as "Energy-Saving and Carbon-Reduction (ESCR) Lifestyle and Service Learning Activities", the Green Energy DIY and Action Drama Performance sections were selected as the case study to detennine the effectivene s of service learning and the perceptions of high school students on this program. The qualitative research approach was applied, and 15 students from 2 high schools were interviewed to investigate their motivations for participation and their engagement in the process of service learning. The results showed that mo t tudents participated in ESCR service learning because of their affiliation motivation. In addition tudent engagement in ESCR service learning was analyzed in 3 tages: preparation action, and reflection. During the reflection stage, the student demonstrated improvement in ESCR knowledge and problem-solving skills there by influencing their choice for future lifestyles and career planning. The finding of this study reflected the true phenomenon of service learning participation, including students' participating motivations in the beginning, uncertainty about the program, but then deeper dedicated involvement. These results may serve as a valuable reference for designing future related programs.