Title: 影響幼兒語言能力之語文環境之跨層次分析-以家庭及教室語文環境為例

Other Titles: A MULTI-LEVEL ANALYSIS ON THE IMPACT OF LITERACY ENVIRONMENT ON YOUNG CHILDREN'S LANGUAGE ABILITIES: AN EXAMPLE OF HOME AND CLASSROOM LITERACY ENVIRONMENT

Abstract: 本研究以個體層次之家庭語文環境與群體層次之教室語文環境為自變數,探討兩者對幼兒語言能力之影響。以分層隨機抽樣的方式,共取得臺南巿134 位幼兒園教師、478 位5 至6 歲幼兒及其家長之有效樣本。經階層線性模式分析,研究結果顯示,在家庭語文環境層次上,社經地位、語文資源、語文活動,以及親子共讀對於幼兒語言能力有顯著的影響;在班級語文環境層次的語文教學活動對於幼兒語言能力有直接脈絡效果;教室語文教學活動在家庭社經地位與幼兒語言能力之間有調節效果存在。

This study used home and classroom literacy environment as independent variables at the individual level, and explored their influences on young children’s language abilities. Stratified random sampling technique was employed. Valid samples included 134 kindergarten teachers and 478 parent-child dyads in Tainan city. Through hierarchical linear modeling analysis, the results indicated that, within the home literacy environment level, SES, home literacy resource, home literacy activity, and parent-child shared-reading hada significant impact on young children’s language abilities. Within the classroom literacy environment level, literacy instructional activity had a significant direct contextual effect on young children’s language abilities. Classroom literacy activity had moderating effect between SES and the young children’s language abilities.