Title: 日常敘事中台灣閩南語短時義時段詞的用法

Other Titles: The Usage of Taiwan Southern Min Temporal Words Meaning a Short Period in Daily Narratives

Abstract: 短時義的時段詞指在時間歷程中占據的短暫段落,閩南語中使用的詞語包括「一下(仔)」、「一時(仔)」、「一睏(仔)」、「一目nih(仔)」等,構詞形式以「一X(仔)」為主。本文以語料庫為本,探討日常敘事中這些詞的語義及語法特點。研究結果顯示,短時義時段詞「一X(仔)」因其來源不同,句法分布與語義發展有所不同;「一X」與「一X仔」之間,不單純是小稱詞尾(仔)的有無,用法上有分工的趨勢,如「一下(仔)」在並列複句的構式有「VP+一下,VP+一下」與「一下仔+VP,一下仔+VP」的不同;另外,這些詞在進一步詞彙化(「做+一X(仔)」、「一X(仔)+久」)的過程中,會因其來源不同,而有所限制。

Temporal words with the meaning of a short period refer to those which occupy a short period in the time span. In Taiwan Southern Min dialects such words include “tsit e (a), tsit si(a), tsit kun (a), tsit mah nih (a)” etc., and they share the same morphological form “tsit+X+(a)”. This essay explores the semantic features and syntactic distributions of these temporal words in daily narratives based on the analysis of the corpus. The analysis shows that these temporal words from different origins have different syntactic distributions and semantic development; “tsit+X” with the diminutive “-a” and the one without “-a” appear in “VP+ tsit X, VP+ tsit X” and “tsit X a+VP, tsit X a +VP”, respectively, and the lexicalization of “tsue + tsit+X+(a)” or “tsit+X+(a)+ku” is still restricted by their original meaning.