Title: 幼兒部件概念發展與認字

Other Titles: Preschoolers’ knowledge of Chinese Radicals and Character Recognition

Abstract: 本研究以107 位3 至6 歲幼兒為對象,探討幼兒中文部件概念,實驗以30 個中文部件搭配形體相似之符號、英、日、韓文字母,要求幼兒從成對的字卡中選出中文部件,研究結果:一、幼兒在三個測驗的總平均分數為17.23 分,幼兒即使完全不識字,已在日常生活中接觸文字培養對中文部件字形的基本認識。二、3-4 歲、4-5 歲、及5-6 歲三個年齡層幼兒在部件測驗分數出現顯著的組間差異,顯示幼兒的中文部件概念隨著年齡增長,但同年齡層幼兒的部件概念發展個別差異甚大。三、幼兒部件概念與其認字能力具有顯著的正相關,部件概念發展愈佳,識字能力愈好。

This study aims to examine the developmental trajectory of 3-to 6-year-old preschoolers’ radical knowledge in Taiwan and investigate the correlation between their radical knowledge and character recognition. A total of 107 preschool children between 3 to 6 years old from four nursery schools in Taiwan participated in the experiment. In order to evaluate young children’s knowledge of Chinese radicals, 30 Chinese radicals were chosen as test items and paired with resembling pictorial symbols, or Latin, Korean, Japanese alphabets. In the experiment, children were asked to choose one symbol that was “more like Chinese character” from each pair of cards. The results showed that: (a) Children younger than 4 years of age, even those who could read no simple Chinese characters, showed an awareness of the structure of radicals. (b) Preschoolers’ radical knowledge generally increased with age; however, there were individual differences among children within the same age. (c) There was a significant positive correlation between children’s radical knowledge and character recognition.