Title: 幼兒自尊與同儕社會地位之關聯

Other Titles: The Association between Young Children's Self-Esteem and Social Status

Abstract: 本研究旨在瞭解幼兒自尊發展的現況,並探討幼兒的自尊與其同儕社會地位之關聯。研究對象為405位四歲至入國民小學前的學齡前幼兒,使用「照片式社會計量法」與研究者自編之「幼兒自尊量表」進行個別訪談及施測。研究結果顯示:一、受試幼兒對「身體我」、「社會我」、「心理我」、「投射我」及「整體」的自尊評價均呈現正向反應。二、不同性別幼兒對「身體我」、「社會我」、「心理我」、「投射我」及「整體」的自尊評價上並無顯著差異。三、大班幼兒與小班幼兒在「身體我」、「社會我」、「心理我」、「投射我」及「整體」自尊的評價也無顯著差異。四、不同同儕社會地位的幼兒在「身體我」、「社會我」的自尊表現上無顯著差異存在。但在「心理我」、「投射我」及「整體」自尊表現上則有顯著差異存在,同儕社會地位為「受歡迎」、「受忽視」或「受爭議」的幼兒,對自己「心理我」、「投射我」及「整體」的自尊評價,高於同儕社會地位為「被拒絕」或「一般」的幼兒。

The purpose of this research was to investigate the development of self-esteem and understand the association between self-esteem and sociometric status in young Children. The participants consisted of 405 boys and girls aged 4 to 6 years from public and private kindergartens in Taipei City and New Taipei City. The measurement used in this study were "The Self-Esteem Scale for Young Children" and "Picture Sociometric Technique" with individual interview. The findings were as follows: First, young children's shows a positive evaluation in physical, social, mental and project domains of self-esteem. Second, young children's self-esteem shows no significant difference between genders. Third, there is no significant difference in young children's self-esteem between ages. Fourth, young children's physical self-esteem and social self-esteem shows no significant difference between social statuses. However, there is significant difference in young children's mental self-esteem, project self-esteem and overall self-esteem between social statuses. Overall, Popular, neglected, and controversial children's mental self-esteem, project self-esteem and overall self-esteem are more positive than rejected and average children.