Title: 建構有意義的遊戲化圖書館服務

Other Titles: To Establish Meaningful Gamification In Library Services

Abstract: 近幾年,遊戲化(gamification)概念非常盛行,甚至被視為是接下來在各領域,例如行銷、教育和服務等,會被採用的重要理念,圖書館的服務也不例外。基於此,本文試圖在圖書資訊學領域中,說明此概念的定義、重要的元素、國外圖書館服務與資訊素養課程應用的案例,並主張為避免遊戲化變成單純的娛樂,以及真正透過遊戲化誘發內部動機,遊戲化應以使用者為中心,建置符合使用者情境脈絡的平台或應用程式,才能讓使用者在遊玩沈浸的過程中,學習體會事物。

Games entice hundreds of millions of people across the globe to spend countless hours and dollars performing. Therefore, gamification is becoming popular in recent years. Gamification is not just a hot topic in libraries or higher education. It is a much bigger society-wide trend. The elements of gamification, such as scoring system, points, budges, challenges, et al., are applied in game-based learning systems, such as SCVNGR, Lemontree. It hopes to help players explore various facets of experience and engage in learning with more pleasure, fun and motivation. However, gamification is far from the panacea, we need to know its potential and limitation. This paper introduces the concept of meaningful gamification through a user-centered exploration and situated motivational design. Game-based learning has gained considerable traction.