Title: 空間資訊科技於災害防救之應用--以颱風災害應變為例

Abstract: 近年來空間資訊技術的蓬勃發展,相關技術已廣泛應用於災害管理各方面。以本文所述之颱風災害應變為例,在災害應變的不同階段,空間資訊技術不論是在災害資訊的收集、分析及管理上皆可發揮其作用。本文主要針對空間資訊技術中的遙感探測及地理資訊系統技術之整合平台及其在災害管理上之應用,同時以實例說明運用地理資訊系統整合各類資訊於颱風災害應變,以及遙測影像在災害應變中之實際應用成果。此外亦說明各類應用上的一些限制,同時期盼未來空間資訊技術的持續發展,將可以解決某些限制及其所衍生的問題。

The rapid development of geomatics technology has successfully promoted many applications including disaster monitoring and management in the last decades. For typhoon hazards, geomatics technology can be applied in different stages for the disaster response, such as the collection, analysis and management of disaster information. In this study, a platform which integrates remote sensing (RS) and geographic information system (GIS) is developed for the response of typhoon hazard. Many practical cases are illustrated using this platform in this paper. Finally, the inclusions are summarized including the limitations of geomatics technology, and many suggestions are proposed for future development of this platform.