Title: 社區林業計畫作為原住民參與溪流保育途徑之探討---以羅東處為例(III)

Abstract: 林務局於2002年開始推行社區林業計畫,主要目的是鼓勵居民參與森林經營,以凝聚地方共識,並與社區民眾及組織形成伙伴關係,協力推動生物多樣性保育、永續森林生態旅遊及相關林業建設,以改善社區整體環境,提昇生活品質,創造林業經營與社區發展雙贏,進而達成森林生態系永續經營。社區林業計畫推動以來,許多原住民社區積極參與,並透過此計畫之補助進行當地社區溪流保育之工作。本研究針對宜蘭縣大同鄉及南澳鄉原住民社區進行比較探討,在實施方法上將先透過文獻分析探討原住民社區的河川環境教育,之後再以實地觀察及深度訪談等方式以瞭解研究區河川環境教育的實際狀況,並進行中學教材教法研擬,透過國中實地教導,並佐以問卷調查,以瞭解教學的實際成效。

In 2002, the Community Forestry Program (CFP) was conducted by Taiwan Forestry Bureau (TFB). The purpose of this new program was to encourage public participation in forest management in order to integrating local residents' consensuses, entering into partnerships with communities, fulfilling biodiversity conservation, increasing forest eco-tourism, and sustaining forestry development. This program was expected to improve communities' environment, promote residents' life quality, create win-to-win results between forest management and community development, and attain sustainable management of forest ecosystem. When CFP was implemented by RFB, lots of indigenous communities participated in this project. Through the financial support based on this program, indigenous people positively involved in stream conservation in their communities. In this study, we will compare some indigenous communities located in Tai-ton and Nan-au townships in I-lan County. In the research methodology, we will review some related papers firstly about stream environmental education in indigious communities. Therefore, participant observation and in-depth interviews will be applied in order to understand the real conditions about stream environmental education in indigious communities. We will prepare the teaching materials and teaching skills of stream environmental education for junier high school students. After the teaching, we will take a questionnaire for students in order to understand the efficiency of stream environmental education.