Title: 社區居民對附近森林步道的環境識覺之研究--以宜蘭縣為例

Abstract: 本研究主要目的是要探討宜蘭縣社區居民對附近四條森林步道的環境識覺,經問卷調查(n=411)及統計分析後得知,受訪居民造訪森林步道頻率雖低,但停留時間卻頗長,主要造訪動機以欣賞大自然、運動健行、放鬆心情並且休息等為主。透過因素分析,可將受訪居民對森林步道的識覺歸納為步道功能、民眾參與及經營管理等三因素,另外,可將受訪居民對森林步道的滿意度歸納為步道特色、步道資源及步道設施等三因素。整體而言,社區居民普遍肯定森林步道的多樣功能,也認同民眾參與步道經營管理的重要性,並且對步道特色及當地資源也甚感滿意。

The purpose of this research is to study the environmental perception of community residents toward four nearby forested trails in the I-Lan County. Based on the questionnaire (n=411) and statistic analysis, the results show that the respondents seldom visit these nearby forested trails, while they stay there for a long time period. The main motivations for the respondents to visit forested trails include nature sightseeing, exercise and hiking, and relaxation and taking a rest. Through the factor analysis, respondents' perception toward forested trails could be summarized into three factors including trail function, public participation, and trail management. In addition, respondents' satisfaction toward forested trails could be also classified into three factors including trail characteristics, trail resources, and trail facilities. Overall, community residents generally appreciate the multi-functions of the forested trails, and recognize the importance of public participation in trail management. They also highly satisfy trail characteristics and local resources.