Title: 量化定語的跨語言研究

Abstract: 本研究提案試圖對不同語言間的量化定語(Quantificational Determiners; 例 如:‘all’, ‘most’, ‘no’, ‘several’, ‘some’, ‘many’, ‘a/an’ ‘few’, ‘a few’)有更佳的瞭 解。更明確地說,是在:一、不同語言中的量化概念是如何體現的;二、說話者 對某些量化定語的外延性,在不同語言中有何不同;三、一語言中的某結構,詞 彙素間的關係為何(例如:one of several, *few of many),又這樣的關係是否受到 規範等三方面。基於此目標,將檢驗國語、羅馬尼亞語和印尼語裡的量化定語。

The proposed research project seeks to gain a better understanding of the behavior of quantificational determiners (e.g. ‘all’, ‘most’, ‘no’, ‘several’, ‘some’, ‘many’, ‘a/an’ ‘few’, ‘a few’) across languages. Specifically, three questions are pursued: (i) How are quantification concepts coded in different languages; (ii) How do speakers’ judgments concerning the extensionality of certain quantificational determiners vary crosslinguistically; and (iii) What is the relation between the quantificational lexemes in a given construction of a particular language (e.g. one of several, *few of many) and what might constrain this relation? Towards this goal, quantificational determiners from Mandarin Chinese, Rumanian and Indonesian will be examined.