Title: 郡社布農語名詞組內刪略現象之探討

Abstract: 本計畫旨在以形式句法角度分析名詞組內的刪略現象,並將重點聚焦於郡社布農語上。名詞組刪略(NP Ellipsis)指的是跟語境裡的先行成分有同指涉語意的無語音缺省成分。在原則與參數的理論框架下,名詞組刪略的研究對於至少下列兩個議題具有指標性意義-名詞性的詞組投射及允許刪略之認可條件。首先,文獻上已普遍認為並證實刪略的研究對於認清名詞組內的各種結構成分具有實質幫助,特別是日耳曼與羅曼斯語系的研究對名詞組內部結構的進一步細分提供了重要的證據,同時也讓名詞組內限定詞範疇的存在有了有力的論點。因此,藉由探討名詞組刪略現象,本計畫的其一目標在於研究郡社布農語名詞組結構,特別是修飾語標記tu的句法分布與狀態;同時本研究也將對比漢語及日語相類似的成分 “的” 及 “no”。其次,一般認為刪略現象需要某些認可條件才能成立;然而,對於影響刪略能否進行的充分認可條件仍然眾說紛紜。特別是,若將名詞組刪略也視為其它常見刪略現象的一類,則依目前理論,刪略只有在指示詞(Specifier)位置被填補的功能詞組的補語位置才能進行。換句話說,藉由導入郡社布農語語料,本計畫預期將能有助於延伸對相關研究的實證資料的補足,並可進一步驗證目前相關理論是否能夠充分解釋這些語料。若否,則理論的修訂即為必然,這部分也會在計畫研究中一併涵括討論。最後,如果時間允許,也會試著藉由文獻上的記載,適切比較研究其它有類似修飾語標記的台灣南島語。雖然可能尚有許多問題待解決,相信本計畫能夠對郡社布農語的名詞組刪略結構及相關語言和現象提供極佳的釐清並有相當的貢獻。

This project aims at a syntactic analysis of ellipsis within nominal phrases, with special focus on Isbukun Bunun. Ellipsis of NP, henceforth NP ellipsis, refers to certain missing material within nominal phrases which is understood and interpreted under identity with an antecedent in the previous discourse. Within the Principles and Parameters framework, the investigation of NP ellipsis has raised serious concern in that it lays important groundwork in the studies of at least two aspects: the phrase structure of nominal projections and the licensing condition on ellipsis in general. First, the study of ellipsis has been known to be instrumental for sharpening structural distinctions among the different elements within nominal phrases. In particular, works on Germanic and Romance languages have provided important evidence for finer distinctions within nominal phrases and arguments that noun phrases can be projections of the category Determiner. Therefore, by looking at NP ellipsis, one objective of this project is to investigate the nominal structure of Isbukun Bunun; in particular, we explore the distributions of the “modifying marker” tu and discuss its syntactic status, with a comparison to the Mandarin and Japanese counterparts de and no respectively. Second, ellipsis has been analyzed as involving certain ‘licensing’ conditions; however, it is yet in debate about what constitutes the sufficient licensing conditions for such an operation. In particular, assuming that NP ellipsis is an instance of a more general elliptical phenomenon, we would expect the deletion of NP (within DP) is allowed only when it is the complement of some functional head and the Spec of that functional head is filled. In other words, by incorporating the data from Isbukun Bunun into the overall discussion of NP ellipsis, we expect this project to help broaden the empirical coverage in the related research, and to see if the current ellipsis theories can account for the Bunun data; if not, we will discuss some possible modifications. Lastly, if time permitted, we will try to compare with the pertinent studies in other Formosan languages. We believe that this research can make substantial contribution to the understanding of the nominal structure of Isbukun Bunun and the syntactic theory of NP ellipsis, or more broadly, ellipsis in general.