Title: 筆譯產業特性研究

Abstract: 傳統筆譯相關研究對於筆譯的產業特性甚少著墨,一般將翻譯視為專業服務業,但就市場現況而言,翻譯產業所涵括的範圍極廣,造成界定困難,人人心中各有定見,難以聚焦討論,也有礙於後續研究進行。為此,本文提出「翻譯是服務業還是製造業?」的研究議題,由傳統對服務業的定義出發,檢討翻譯作為服務業的特質,並正視其中製造業的成份,探討所帶來的挑戰與對於人才培育的意涵。本研究採用產業研究理論及研究方法,根據服務業四大特性 (IHIP) 架構,分析當前筆譯市場各項活動之產業本質及特性,並探討各項產業特性對於譯者、翻譯企業、翻譯教學乃至整體翻譯產業之影響,就筆譯市場「類製造業」及「類服務業」兩大區塊加以討論。

Previous studies on translation industry generally categorize it as a professional service industry. However, translation industry covers a wide range that invites different emphases and opinions, making it difficult for further studies with a clear focus. In view of this, this study proposes the question: “Is translation industry a service industry or a manufacturing industry?” Based on the IHIP framework (“intangibility,” “heterogeneity/variability,” “inseparability,” “perishability,” which are the four characteristics of service industry), this study analyzes the essences and characteristics of the current translation market both as a service industry and a manufacturing industry, and explores the influences of these characteristics on translators, translation companies, translation teaching, as well as the general translation industry.