Title: 學科專家館員人才招募研究

Other Titles: 以在美國圖書館學會認可之圖書資訊研究所就讀之潛在學科館員為例

Abstract: 學科專家館員為擁有特定學科領域之知識、專長、及經驗的大學圖書館及研究型圖書館館員。近年來北美地區學科專家館員短缺的隱憂已經浮現,由於出生於嬰兒潮世代的館員即將屆齡退休,勢必造成人才斷層,人力招募為首要之策。本文探討北美地區潛在學科專家館員的背景特質與影響人才招募的因素,研究時程為 2004-2007 年,在研究方法方面,採用問卷法及訪談法,旨在透過分析潛在學科專家館員的學歷背景、職涯發展與規劃、吸引及影響潛在學科專家館員進入圖資領域等因素,從中研擬學科專家館員人才招募策略之建議。

The subject specialists are academic and research librarians with specialized knowledge, skills, and experience of particular fields. An emerging shortage of librarians resulting from baby boomers reaching retirement age means that promotion of recruitment is becoming necessary. This paper describes a U.S.-based study focusing on understanding potential subject specialists' academic backgrounds, their career choices and career plans, and factors that attract and influence them to choose librarianship as a career. Survey and in-depth interview were used as data collection methods. Recommendations for recruitment strategies are provided.