Title: 中介者問話風格研究

Other Titles: 量化和質化分析

Abstract: 本研究主要目的在了解同一中介者,面對不同讀者及讀者檢索問題,是否有一定的問話風格?資料收集以檢索互動對話為主,前、後及互動問卷,以及後訪談為輔;資料分析兼採量化分析及質化分析,藉由統計分析,發現五位中介者呈現三種顯著問話風格,分別是「情境導向型」、「功能導向型」及「一以貫之型」。進一步以質化分析,探究中介者在對話互動中的詢問心智型。本研究探討中介者詢問風格和資訊檢索互動的詢問心智,對於資訊提供服務實務及教育訓練方面都可借鏡。

This research depicts the features of the intermediary's elicitation models. Thirty patrons with thirty genuine search questions and five intermediaries were involved in the study. Thirty patron intermediary information retrieval interactions were captured. Video/audio data were taped. Dialogues between patron and intermediary were transcribed. Quantitative as well as qualitative analysis were applied. Statistical analysis revealed three models of elicitation styles within the five intermediaries being identified, namely, (1)situational-oriented, (2)functional-oriented, and (3)stereotype. Qualitative analysis further specified three types of inquiring minds of intermediaries among thirty interactions: (1)information problem detection, (2)query formulation process, and (3)database instructions.