Title: 數位圖書館/博物館評鑑

Other Titles: 建構系統評鑑的理論模式

Abstract: 進入二十一世紀之前,全世界進步中國家競以發展太空科技、生物科 技、建立美輪美奐的國家圖書館、發展虛擬化的數位圖書館/博物館來彰顯國力、 彰顯跨足新世紀的能力。在前述各項建設之先,必須先有詳細的藍圖規畫、模擬、 測試,以及預估成效。尤其系統開發的不同階段,需要進行適當的評估,例如, 系統設計之前的「需求評估」、系統雛形設計完成的「形成性評估」、以及系統 開發完成的「總結評估」,可以對系統開發的投資報酬作最有效的管理。本文說 明數位圖書館評鑑研究的重要、列舉世界重要數位圖書館計畫的評鑑研究、探討 數位圖書館評鑑研究的相關議題,提出一個系統評鑑的理論模式,最後是結論。

Digital Museum Program launched by National Science Council (NSC) hascompleted its first phase auditing at the end of 1999. The evaluation programs for DL/M at the different levels for the various purposes are highly recommended. The typicalspots for DL/M evaluation include system analysis phase, prototype stage (formativeevaluation), performance evaluation (summative evaluation), and for the resourcesmanagement purposes -- cost-effectiveness evaluation. This paper discusses the important functions of evaluation at the different stages of system design, reviews the majorDL/M evaluation projects, delineates the critical issues of DL/M evaluation program.And finally, a theoretical framework for DL/M evaluation program is suggested.