Title: 我國國家圖書館新組織體系與營運及其發展策略探討

Other Titles: A Preliminary Research Study

Abstract: 國家圖書館向來為圖書館界的龍頭,兼負典藏國家文獻、輔導全國圖書館事業之責。今政府有意將國立中央圖書館臺灣分館、國立台中圖書館納入國家圖書館體制,也擬於南部另建典藏館及內部分館。面對政府對國家圖書館組織的改變的要求,國家圖書館必需重新規劃其組織體系、營運與分工模式、及未來發展策略。本文乃受國家圖書館之委託,所進行的先期研究,並採用比較研究法及訪談法,對國家圖書館之組織體系、營運模式及發展策略做初步的規畫,提供國家圖書館未來進行進一步研究之參考。

National Library System has been playing a leading role in archiving national publication as well as in moving libraries nation wide forward. Now our government plans to merge Taiwan branch Library of National Central Library and National Taichung Library into National Library System. Also, under planning is the construction of a new branch at the southern part of Taiwan. In view of such major projects to be implemented, a fresh need arises with regard to making possible innovative changes to national library's organization structure, operational model and its future outlook. Upon request from government authorities, this research paper is to present a preliminary study concerning key factors of the aforementioned fundamental aspects. This research employs comparative methods and interviews to conduct this explorative study, with the aim that the findings resulted would be beneficial to further studies to come.