Title: 兩棲類胚胎死亡原因之探討

Other Titles: The Sources of Amphibian Embryo Mortality

Abstract: 本文整理以往所發表過有關於兩棲類胚胎死亡原因及其相關文獻。造成胚胎死亡的原因可分為非生物因子與生物因子。非生物因子有低溫凍死、過量紫外光照射、脫水乾死、缺氧及水中酸鹼值過低。生物因子有胚胎不正常發育、遭真菌寄生及捕食者捕食。捕食是造成胚胎死亡的主要原因,大部分捕食者不具專一性,為廣食性之機會攝食者,只有蛙蠅與蛙卵具有專一性關係,易造成胚胎大量死亡,值得兩棲類學者關注。

We collected and reviewed sources of amphibian embryo mortality in the present paper. Sources of embryo mortality can be divided into two categories: abiotic factors and biotic factors. Abiotic factors include low temperature, excess ultraviolet radiation, desiccation, hypoxia, and low pH value; biotic factors include developmental abnormality, fungi parasitism, and predation. Predation is the key factor of embryo mortality. Most predators are facultative polyphagous predators, but some dipterous frogflies have obligate associations with amphibian eggs. So the study of frogflies needs to be concerned by amphibian specialists.