Title: 泰國、香港和日本南方諸島之水筆仔生態地理學研究

Other Titles: The Ecogeography of Kandelia candel in Thailand, Hong Kong and Southern Islands of Japan

Abstract: 水筆仔分佈在東亞和東南亞這廣大的區域裡,在中國、臺灣和日本研究紅樹林的報告中多有描述。比較起來,生態地理方面的研究報告卻相對地少。本篇是研究泰國、香港和日本南方西表島、石垣島等地水筆仔的生態地理學報告,針對它在分佈上的範圍廣闊,在地理上具標示紅樹林北限的特殊地位和在生理生態上能耐受低溫的相關性,重新評估這個物種的重要性。本研究選取的地點分別在:位於熱帶的泰國、有短暫低溫期的香港和位在日本南方的小島,各踞一處,各有代表不同生態和生物地理學上的意義。

The ecogeography of Kandelia candel (L.) Druce was studied comparatively in Thailand, Hong Kong and the southern islands of Japan. Kandelia candel can be found throughout the S.E. Asian and E. Asian region and although the species features quite strongly in the mangrove literature of China, Taiwan and Japan, its ecogeographic importance in mangrove distribution studies appears to be relatively neglected in the broader literature. This paper seeks to re-assess the importance of Kandelia candel, focusing on ecogeographic parameters such as its wide distribution, unique position as the mangrove marking the northern limit of global mangrove distribution and the related eco-physiological property of cold tolerance. Kandelia is studied in three ecogeographically isolated and biogeographical interesting places: tropical Thailand, cold snap prone, seasonal Hong Kong and the southern islands of Japan (Ishigaki and Iriomote).