Title: 雙側杏仁複合體中心核之破壞對大白鼠主動規避學習之影響

Abstract: 本實驗以大白鼠為實驗動物,研究雙側杏仁複合體中心核破壞後對雙向主動規避學習( two-way active avoidance learning )之影響。動物共分三組:正常組、假手術組、雙側杏仁體中心核破壞組。實驗在雙向穿梭氣籠內進行,每隻動物每天訓練20次,連續六天,記錄其學習次數。結果顯示:到第六天訓練結束之日,正常組、對照組已達80%的臨界標準,而中心核破壞組僅達33%的成績。由本實驗之結果顯示:杏仁複合體中心核與動物的規避學習有密切關係,它被破壞後會造成主動規避行為的缺矢,此可能因影響到動物的情緒,使之變得較不恐懼,故學習能力降低。另一原因可能為學習與記憶的神經機轉受到影響,而造成學習困難。

In this experiment we studied the effect of bilateral lesion in the central nucleus of the amygdala on active avoidance learning in rats. The subjects were assigned to three groups: nonnal group, sham -operation group and lesion group. Testing were perfonned in a two- way shuttle box. Twenty trials per day were given during a peroid of six succesive days and the correct responses were recorded. The results indicated that at the end of training, the nonnal group and sham operation group reached the 80% criterion. But for the lesion group the percent of correct responses never exceeded 33%. The results indicated that the rats with bilateral lesion of the central nucleus of the amygdala showed deficits in two way active avoidance learning. A fear hypothesis was proposed for this central lesion. Another reason for this deficits was that the nervous mechalllsm concerning the learning and memory was damaged.