Title: 噶瑪蘭語重疊詞的變異

Abstract: 本論文以優選理論研究噶瑪蘭語重疊詞結構。噶瑪蘭語重疊詞綴有相當多樣的結構。前人研究噶瑪蘭語重疊詞時指出,該語言重疊詞綴的結構深受詞基首音節結構之影響。本文提出不同的看法。本文指出,噶瑪蘭語重疊詞受制於兩股衝突的力量;重疊詞一方面希望完整複製詞基首音節,另一方面又希望達到雙音拍 (bimoraic) 大小;兩股力量作用之下,使得有些詞基有一種以上的重疊結構。當詞基首音節為雙音拍時,重疊詞綴直接複製詞基首音節而無變異;而當詞基首音節小於雙音拍時,除了複製詞基首音節外,重疊詞綴也會複製詞基首音節以外的成分以達成雙音拍大小;此時,重疊詞綴便有一種以上的重疊結構。

This paper provides an analysis of the reduplicative patterns of Kavalan, an endangered Formosan plains tribe language spoken by fewer than one hundred people on the eastern coast of Taiwan. Kavalan reduplication is special in that the reduplicant takes several distinct shapes depending on the initial syllable of the base (Lee 2009). Within the framework of Optimality Theory (Prince & Smolensky 1993[2004], McCarthy & Prince 1993), this paper shows that Kavalan reduplication is torn between copying a prosodic unit from the base and maintaining an invariant shape. An analysis based on Coetzee’s (2006) OT variation model is proposed to account for the variations and predict the relative frequency of the variants.