Title: 大學創新數位教材研究-量身訂做的學習物件與因材施教的學習環 境(1/3)

Abstract: 本計畫與美國喬治亞理工學院合作提出了一個創新的適性化數位學習物件資料庫以及可客製化之學習環境(內嵌了教學方法與評量)。這個學習環境包括了一個大型的學習物件導向的資料庫包括了可用於客製化各種學習環境的資訊、知識與模擬材料。這種方式允許學習者以及老師建立他們所偏好的線上學習環境以增進學生在認知與情意上的學習成就,其中包括了學生的領域知識、過程技能、高層次思考能力以及對於學科的態度與技能。

This project, collaborated with Georgia Institute of Technology, proposes an innovative tailored e-learning objects database and customizable learning environment (with instructional methods and assessments embedded) approach which contains a large learning-object-oriented database including information, knowledge, and simulation materials for customizing various forms of learning environments. This approach allows the learners and the teachers to create their own preferred online learning environments with the aims of improving students’ learning outcomes in both cognitive and affective domains including students’ domain knowledge (facts on), process skills (hands on), higher-order thinking ability (minds on) and attitudes and motivation in the subject matters (hearts on).