Title: 有限活化的中共菁英循環

Other Titles: 宏觀與微觀的整合分析(I)

Abstract: 中共菁英甄補的內在邏輯為何?不同職務菁英輪替模式是否有所差異?菁英結構屬性有何轉變趨勢?本研究計畫將以中共改革開放時期的「政治菁英循環」為觀察標的,系統性的實證分析宏觀層面的菁英輪替模式,與微觀層面的菁英結構演變趨勢。 經由政權演變的理論視角,本研究計畫認為中共的改革開放調整路線主要來自於領導人更換下的偏好改變,在未被迫適應環境調整下,任何因應黨路線而來的人事調整,將必須限制在維持黨專政的根本目的內。如此的邏輯使得改革開放時期中共黨政的菁英循環出現「有限活化」的特色。首先,在宏觀層面上本計畫預期80年代以降的菁英更替,包括速度、模式與範圍,將出現依職務類型而異的趨勢。另外,就菁英集體特徵而言,本研究預期黨、政職務的專業化轉型將存在著時序差異,同時黨、政領導菁英的政治性條件差異至今並未出現系統性的改變。中國大陸菁英活化過程中所存在著專政維持的思維,透露出中共為何得以在改革開放後追求經濟成長與現代化建設,亦能維持一黨專政的獨特演變路徑。

What is the inner-logic governing the elite recruitment in the Chinese Communist Party (CCP)? Does the pattern of elite turnover vary among different positions? What is the transformation trend for elite formation over time? This research project attempts to focus on China’s elite circulation in the reform era, exploring the issues of elite turnover on Marco-level and elite transformation on Micro-level. Given the perspective of regime evolution, the author argues that the adjustment of party course in 1978 was initiated and designed according to the party leader’s preference. Since the CCP was not forced to fundamentally change its party course, the intension and extension of membership adjustment would be limited to the purpose of maintaining CCP’s dictatorship. This organizational rationale led to a consistent pattern of elite circulation—“Limited Renewal”, which has guided both the elite turnover and transformation over time. At the macro-level, I anticipate that the speed, scope and mode of elite turnover would vary along different levels of positions after the early 1980’s. For the micro-level inspection of individual credentials, I expect that the technocratic transformation of party elites would lag behind that of government elites. Furthermore, there would have longstanding differences in political credentials and the degree of specialization between party and government elites. Therefore, as this research would reveal, the process of elite renewal has been restricted by CCP’s grip of power. This pattern of elite circulation has reflected the unique way of regime revolution in China, which balances between the survival prerequisite of one-party dictatorship with the functional target of economic development.