Title: 文化下的建構:幼兒對情緒內涵的理解

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討我國幼兒對情緒內涵理解情形的發展,以120名三到五歲幼兒為對象,記錄並分析其在「情緒理解測驗」之作答反應及解釋。本研究發現我國幼兒情緒理解的發展隨年齡增進,大致依循著從基本的情緒理解發展到心智的情緒理解,再發展到反省的情緒理解之路徑。我國幼兒受個人經驗及父母教導的影響,在「基於欲求的情緒」、「外在歸因的情緒」、以及「隱藏情緒」等向度上的作答反應明顯的不同於英美國家,九大向度的通過順序也與英美國家不盡相同。本研究的結論挑戰了過去情緒理解發展有普世性共同順序的論點,支持了情緒理解的文化建構觀。

The purpose of the present study was to explore the development of young children's understanding of emotions. 120 three- to five-year-olds were included in this study, and their responses to "Test of Emotion Comprehension (TEC)" were recorded and analyzed. It was found that young children's emotional understanding developed by age. The developmental processes followed the route from fundamental to mental and then to reflective understanding of emotions. Because of personal experiences and parents instruction, children's responses to the tests of "desire-based emotions", "outer contributions of emotions" and "hidden emotions" were different from children's responses of English-speaking countries. The findings of the present study challenged the universal viewpoints but support the cultural construction views of the development of children's emotional understanding.