Title: 與大環境拔河的人

Other Titles: 教改下國中國語文教師在閱讀教學上的困難和因應策略

Abstract: 本研究採合作式的行動研究設計,旨在探討當前教改衝擊下國中國語文教師在閱讀教學上所遭遇的問題,並進而提出可行的解決策略。研究結果發現,薄弱的家庭功能與不良的教改政策,已使得國文閱讀教學變得困難重重。現在的國語文教師像是一群不斷與大環境拔河的人,常因理想與現實間的巨大落差而感到疲憊無力。而本研究根據全語言教學理念與思考教學原則所擬訂的閱讀教學方案,在實驗之後顯示出的確有改善閱讀教學效果的潛力,值得有心者參考使用。有鑑於閱讀教學的價值性和困難度,本研究建議有相似狀況的教師最好要積極充實西方閱讀教學相關理論,才能在不利的環境裡增加拔河成功的勝算。

Adopting cooperative action research approach, this study is aimed to explore and resolve the problems junior high school teachers are faced when teaching reading in Chinese courses. The results show that the declining family function and the defective reform policy have made the task of teaching reading in junior high schools increasingly difficult. Nowadays Chinese teachers are like a group of women struggling with adversity, often feeling exhausted and helpless due to the huge gap between educational ideals and pedagogical realities. After experiments, the reading project devised according to whole language ideas and thinking teaching principles has proved useful in improving student achievements and thus in worth applying to similar cases. In view of the value and difficulty of teaching reading, it is suggested that those teachers who encounter similar troubles should learn more about western reading teaching theories in order to succeed in the current unfavorable environments.