Title: 臺灣原住民的文化認同與學校教育重構

Abstract: 本文旨在從教育過程與社會結構的問題陳顯中,指出臺灣原住民教育失利與文化 認同的困境,並就教育體制、課程結構及教學轉化過程三方面,提出學校教育重構的多元文 化實踐觀點。為此,本文先就文化認同的概念與性質作一說明,再深入探討臺灣原住民文化 認同的變遷與發展,指出其困境所在,並探究文化認同與教育困境的潛在本源及結構性因素 ,據此論述多元文化的學校教育重構與實踐之道,其末則殿以結語。

This article addresses the plight of cultural identity faced by Taiwan aborigines within the overall social structure. In this paper I discuss the posibility of multicultural school education and try to solve the puzzle above based on the analysis of the educational system, the curriculum structure, and the pedagogical praxis. To do so, I first interpret the concept and character of cultural identity, and then delve into the transition and development of cultural identity among Taiwan aborigines. Finally, I expound some prospective approaches with regard to multicultural school education reconstruction and paractice.