Title: 我國學校領導專業發展課程的設計與實施—美國三個中心之啟示。

Abstract: 本文旨在探討學校領導專業發展(含職前與在職)課程的規劃原則與方向,主要參考美國三所學校領導中心或校長中心的專業發展課程(哈佛大學校長中心、加州學校領導學院、華盛頓大學 Danforth 教育領導課程),分析其精神、架構、具體實施策略,以作為我國規劃類似學校領導中心或校長中心時之參考。我國現今對於學校行政人員的人力資源管理多偏向選用部份,卻鮮少對培育與專業發展部份作深刻的檢討,故本文以學校行政人員專業發展為主要關注焦點,除了肯定專業發展的貢獻外,也提出規劃類似課程的具體參考意見。

This paper draws lessons from three professional development programs for school leaders in the U.S. Current discussions about the human resources management of school leaders focus more on the recruitment or selection of principals. Less attention is paid to their professional development. The features and merits of these three programs are discussed. Based on the analysis, The paper provides concrete suggestions regarding the management of similar programs in Taiwan.