Title: 反思十二年國民基本教育

Other Titles: 背景、名稱與文本之探究

Abstract: 本文旨在反思「十二年國民基本教育」作為教育政策的適切性,主要的策略與發現有三:一是從政策的「背景」來說,「十二年國民基本教育」係為教育與政治結合的產物,須能去除「排斥」,彰顯「包容」的歷史觀;二是從政策的「名稱」來看,「十二年國民基本教育」須與「九年年國民教育」連結,方能周全地展現國民教育的完整性;三是從政策的「文本」來論,「十二年國民基本教育」不應陷入「趨勢優先」、「後段班情結」及「願景至上」的迷思,須以國民教育的現勢與實景為基礎,轉化趨勢及願景為合理可行的教育方案,才是正策。

This paper intend to reflect the relevance of the Twelve-Year Public Education Program as education policy. The main findings in this paper are as follows: (1) The Twelve-Year Public Education Program is the product of education and politics intertwined each other. (2) The Twelve-Year Public Education Program must connect with the Nine-Year Public Education Program in order to ensure the integrity of the National Public Education System. (3) The Twelve-Year Public Education Program Shouldn’t fall in three rhetorical myths: trend-priority, disadvantage-complex and vision-first. Therefore, the Twelve-Year Public Education Program should base on present conditions and to transform three rhetorical myths into the reasonable education program.