Title: 電子郵件在教學上應用的回顧與展望

Other Titles: A Literature Review and Prospect

Abstract: 電子郵件儼然已成為現代人最廣泛使用的通訊工具。就功能而言,電子郵件猶如傳統郵件般可 寄發特定資訊給予特定的受眾,同時在內容的產出上,電子郵件也比一般書信要來得方便。而由於 電子郵件的普及性與方便性,教育工作者也發現可以將它應用在教學上,許多有關電子郵件應用在 教學的研究也應運而生。因此,本研究之目的即是透過文獻析評的方式,蒐集、整理現有的相關研 究,以探討電子郵件對教學的影響及其使用上的限制,並對未來電子郵件在教學上的可能發展做出 建議。本文的架構將先由電子郵件的特性及其限制談起;其次,描述電子郵件在教學上的現況;進 而歸納與評論電子郵件相關研究的成果;最後提出研究結論與建議。

Electronic mail (e-mail) has been widely used in communication for many years. Educators have also used e-mails in instruction for quite a long time. The purpose of this study was to synthesize and analyze the results of existing research regarding the use of e-mails in teaching and learning. The findings show that using e-mail can benefit for both teachers and students in the teaching and learning settings. The limitations of this teaching strategy were also discussed.