Title: 抗拒乎?拒絕乎?偏差乎?

Other Titles: 學生文化研究中抗拒概念之誤用與澄清

Abstract: 許多學生文化的研究中,誤將「拒絕」或「偏差」當成「抗拒」,疏於描述支配群體的壓迫,或只聚焦於特定層面的抗拒,使文化的描述不夠厚實,徒具抗拒理論的浪漫色彩,降低其理論效度與分析的效力,殊為可惜。本研究之主要目的即在澄清抗拒概念的意義,並提出研究抗拒時宜蒐集哪些資料、考量哪些議題、避免哪些問題。本研究並延伸討論過去在質性研究經常被忽略的理論效度,期盼後續的質性研究能對教育理論與實務,有更多的貢獻。

This article clarifies the meaning of resistance and other related concepts employed in qualitative research of student cultures. In addition, it discusses the theoretical validity of resistance. Based on literature review and the author's ethnographic research, this article points out several mistakes in the research on student resistance culture such as 1) interpreting rejection or deviance as resistance; 2) focusing only on a particular life aspect of student resisters; 3) omitting to recount the concrete targets of student resistance. These mistakes make the description of student culture too “thin” to grasp the holistic picture of student life and produce some problems of theoretical validity. Critical issues of performing resistance research are also suggested.