Title: 原住民社區本位學校的理想與實踐

Other Titles: 三所原住民完全中學的檢討

Abstract: 社區本位教育是1970 年代以後,美國以及太平洋地區原住民重要的抵殖民 運動之一。其用意是開放社區參與學校教育的管理,增進社區文化和學校管理與 課程教學的對話,並促進社區文化融入學校教育、學校教育協助社區文化發展。 以紐西蘭毛利人和北美原住民的經驗而言,社區本位教育能夠發展雙文化認同, 使學生有成功的學習經驗。 臺灣原住民教育長期以來均屬於同化教育型態,社區參與學校教育的機會不 多,而學生學習適應不佳的問題也存在已久。近年來臺灣教育改革運動強調加強 社區與學校之互為支持的關係,而完全中學設立的目的也是在發展社區中學,提 供原住民學生更多的就學機會。 本研究的目的乃是在探討三所原住民完全中學在「社區本位教育」方面的實 踐情形。研究者預計以兩年時間,運用訪談和參與觀察方式,分析這三所學校的 學校文化和經營模式。研究者將比較三所學校的特質與問題,並歸納結論,提供 三所學校自我改進之參考,並作為政府日後是否繼續推動設置原住民完全中學之 參考。

After 1970s, community-based education has become one of the main de-colonial campaign of those indigenous people living in America, Canada and south Pacific area. There are several aims for community-based education, such as making the community as joint partners on the management of schools, increasing the opportunities for inter-discourse between schools and communities, integrating community culture into curriculum and instruction in schools, and helping to revitalize the community culture. According to the experiences of Maoris people in New Zealand and Natives in North American, community-based education is helpful for building bi-cultural identity in aboriginal students』 minds and bringing them successful academic achievement. After a long-term colonization, Taiwan aborigines were forced to accept assimilative policy, few opportunities left for them to join schools』 decision-making processes, and students』 low achievements have been lasting over fifty years since 1945. In recent decade, the educational revolution campaigns at Taiwan focus on the reciprocal and supportive relationships between schools and their communities. Being a new type of school, complete schools were set up as a kind of community school, creating more further education opportunities for aboriginal students at post secondary education. The main aim of this research is to explore the praxis on community-based education done by three aboriginal complete schools in Taiwan. In the future two years, through interviews and participative observations been used, these schools will be analyzed by their cultures and management models. After comparing their characteristics and shortcomings, a few results will be concluded as references to renew the schools. And the conclusions will also be rendered to both central and local governments to examine the policies of aboriginal complete school.