Title: 跨國性社群電視媒體初探

Other Titles: 以《臺灣媳婦》為例

Abstract: 在全球化與跨國社群流動的時代裡,媒體一方面協助跨國社群維繫與原生社會的文化關係,一方面仍繼續扮演文化同化者的角色,許多研究均指出此一複雜矛盾的狀況。本文以台灣少見特地為新跨國社群「新移民女性」製作的電視節目《台灣媳婦》為例,探索跨國社群與台灣跨國社群媒體之間的文化關係,研究新移民與跨國性社群媒體的互動是否帶來同化、抵抗、社會整合或其他社會文化影響,並理解新移民如何建構她們在台灣社會中的文化認同。

In the age of globalization and global immigration, transnational community media have complex and contradictory influences on immigrants' identity: on the one hand, transnational community media provide immigrants an important cultural link with their original countries; on the other hand, it is also a tool for assimilating newcomers into the host society. This paper explores the cultural tension and the identity relationships formed between the transnational community media and transnational communities by researching audience studies and the TV program "Taiwanese Wives," which was made for the special immigrant group of "foreign brides" from Southeast Asian countries. By so doing, this research may increase our understanding of how migrant women construct their cultural identity and cultural relationships in Taiwan society.