Title: 以題型為基礎之網路多媒體測驗編輯系統

Abstract: 目前在網路上流通的線上測驗系統大致可歸納出以下兩種缺失:(1)題型變化少(2)媒體運用不足。電腦多媒體測驗雖已廣泛運用在教學評量上,但製作的方式對命題者而言卻是一項技術的考驗。因此,本研究嘗試建置一個以題型為基礎的網路多媒體測驗編輯系統,內含多種線上測驗題型,並支援多種媒體格式,形成不同的試題編輯模版,以方便從事多媒體測驗的出題工作。命題者能夠在網際網路的環境下,依題型和媒體元素選擇不同的模版,進行編輯、上傳各種媒體元素,形成網路多媒體測驗試題,讓學生能直接在網路上進行練習。

The common web-based assessment systems are facing two challenges: (1) Insufficient variety of question types (2) Lack of media application. Based on the prior research results, computer-assisted multimedia assessments with clear defined questions and well-designed types are positive to evaluate students' learning effects. Though computer-assisted multimedia assessment has been pervasively implemented into real instructional activities, the hands-on technical issues remain a challenge for instructors. Therefore, this study tried to design and build up a web-based multimedia assessment authoring system with customized and ease of use templates - containing several forms of assessment and supporting a variety of media - to simplify the creation of a web-based assessment. Instructors are able to create and manage a web-based assessment with customized templates and media for specific demands; students are able to take the exam for self-evaluation and practices.