Title: 證照協助大學畢業生就業之效益分析

Other Titles: 以企管類科系為例

Abstract: 愈來愈多的大學校院鼓勵學生取得證照以利順利就業,但是也愈來有愈多人士質疑證照協助大學畢業生就業的實質效益。本文透過文獻探討就此趨勢與課題進行討論,並針對每年畢業生眾多的企管類科系,利用教育部資助的「大專校院畢業生流向資訊平台」-「94學年度大專畢業後一年問卷調查」結果,應用邏輯式迴歸分析,探討此類學生持有證照與全職就業的關連情形。結果發現:整體畢業生之持有證照與全職就業低度正相關,其中私校畢業生對證照的依賴,勝過於公校;專業高階與多益檢定對私立技職生更有協助。

More and more universities/colleges have encouraged their undergraduate students to take a variety of occupational certificates for benefiting their employment, but there is an increasing number of people wondering whether those certificates substantially benefit employment or not. Through a literature review, the trend and the issue were discussed first. Then, the field of business-related programs, which has a great deal of undergraduate students, was selected as an example to adopt its graduates’ follow-up survey results in a reliable database supported by the Ministry of Education of Taiwan to conduct a logistic regression analysis. Consequently, it is founded: (1) A variety of occupational certificates slightly benefit all graduates’ immediate full-time employment; (2) Graduates from private universities/colleges are the distinctive beneficiaries of certificate; (3) Among all sorts of certificates, only higher ranking and professional-driven ones as well as TOEIC are highly valued by employers.