Title: 金-銅合金之真空熔煉與熱力學研究

Abstract: 銅(Cu)於高溫高氧分壓下容易氧化成、CuO(s)、與 Cu2O(s),此氧化物之形成,常造成合金中銅含量之損失,另外,金(Au)在此條件下,易形成 Au(g)氣體,或 Au2O3(s)氧化物,本研究利用熱力學之平衡反應評估,Au、Cu配料於真空熔煉時之損失量,再經真空熔煉可獲得 AuCu3合金。經計算結果顯示 Au-Cu 合金於熔煉時,Au 的損失主要為 Au(g)與 Au2O3(s) 的形成,而 Cu 的損失主要為 Cu(g)、CuO(s)與 Cu2O(s)的形成。其中 Au2O3(s)、CuO(s)與 Cu2O(s)等固相化合物於低氧分壓之真空熔煉時損失較小;然而,氣相之 Au(g)與 Cu(g)損失量卻隨著時間或溫度的增加而增大。

When gold(Au) and copper (Cu) were smelted in a vacuum chamber at high temperature, Au(g), Cu(g), Au2Cu3(s), CuO(s), Cu2O(s), AuCu(g), and AuCu3(g) were formed rapidly; the quantities of Au and Cu lost were estimated from thermodynamic formulas. The accuracy quantity of Au and Cu were then formed AuCu3 compound by vacuum smelting process. The calculation results showed a few Au is lost when Au(g) and Au2O3(s) forming. On the other hand, a few Cu lose because CuO(s), Cu2 O(s), AuCu(g) forming. Especially, more Au(g) and Cu(g) than Au2O3(s), CuO(s), Cu2O(s) were lost when the vacuum is a lower oxygen partial pressure an lasting process.