Title: 有線電視產業市場動能與系統員工工作滿意度之關連性研究

Abstract: 本研究以全台59家有線電視系統5,179位員工為研究對象,探討有線電視產業之市場動能因素(包括產權結構、資金來源、企業型態、市場類型、組織規模、與營業規模)與系統員工之工作滿意度的關聯性。研究結果發現,有線電視系統的企業型態、市場類型、營業規模,以及組織規模等,皆是影響系統員工工作滿意度的市場動能要素,其中又以企業型態為最重要,但資金來源與產權類型卻對系統員工的工作滿意度無顯著影響。

This study focuses mainly on the correlations among industrial and market factors of the cable television industry and employee job satisfaction regarding cable television systems from a perspective at the individual level, instead of from traditional industrial and market perspectives. Specifically, this research concerns the relationships among the market dynamics of Taiwan’s cable television industry and employee job satisfaction regarding cable television systems, including corporate ownership, capital source, business type, market type, firm size, and customer size. This study conducted a questionnaire survey of all employees in 59 Taiwanese cable television systems. Of 5,179 total employees, 3,014 were surveyed and 2,545 respondents resulted in a successful return rate of 84 percent. The findings showed that business type has the greatest influence on employee job satisfaction, followed by market type, customer size, and firm size; though capital source and corporate ownership have less influence on employee job satisfaction.