Title: 孤獨感與主管支持對文化智商與海外工作適應關係之影響

Abstract: 本研究透過台灣中部地區之307位菲律賓外籍勞工樣本,進行文化智商、孤獨感及主管支持三元交互效果對海外工作適應之驗證。結果發現主管支持正向調節文化智商與海外工作適應之關係;文化智商、孤獨感、主管支持之三因子交互作用對於海外工作適應的結果亦為顯著,其中以高孤獨感—高主管支持者效果最為顯著。因此,當個體在海外產生孤寂感受之際,若主管能適時提供情緒性鼓勵與實質性協助,將促進個人對於海外任務的心理調適程度,此研究結果可做為企業提升員工海外調適情況之參考依據。

The present study was focused on providing insight into the adjustment made by foreign contracted laborers working overseas. We investigated how cultural intelligence, loneliness, and supervisor support can influence overseas work adjustment. Data were collected from 307 Philippine contracted laborers in Taiwan via paper-based questionnaires. The results showed that supervisor support moderated the relationship between cultural intelligence (CQ) and overseas work adjustment, and the three-way interaction among CQ, loneliness and supervisor support had a significant impact on overseas work adjustment. This paper includes discussion, implications and limitations.