Title: 中國大陸勞動合同法對企業影響之研究

Other Titles: 以廈門臺商為例

Abstract: 本文旨在探討廈門台商在經濟全球化架構下,面對中國大陸實施《勞動 合同法》的影響及組織行為。依據資料分析與深度訪談,本文得到兩個結 論。第一、在經濟全球化架構下,中國為了吸引外國投資,必須滿足先進國 家及國際組織的勞動標準,制訂改善勞動條件的法令規章,而中國勞動法規 的制定與實施,將造成企業經營成本的增加。第二、地方政府在財政能力許 可的情況下,將以改善勞動條件來穩定政治及社會基礎。由於廈門具有地方 財政健全、法治基礎穩定等優勢,因此在執行《勞動合同法》時,儘管地方 政府傾向以維護勞工權益及改善勞動條件為主要目標,但廈門台商仍選擇在 合法的架構下逐漸調整經營方式,以因應其衝擊與影響。

This paper aims to investigate the impact of China’s Labor Contract Law on Taiwanese enterprises and their organizational behaviors in the era of globalization. Based on the literature analysis and in-depth interviews, two conclusions are drawn: first, in order to attract foreign investments, China endeavors to meet the labor standards adopted by western or developed economies. Hence, labor conditions will be improved, which will add cost for running businesses in China. Second, local governments with better fiscal status and infrastructures tend to enforce China’s Labor Contract Law more seriously and strictly to stabilize their political and social conditions by improving the labor conditions. Xiamen is one of the cities with sound financial status and treats the enforcement very seriously. Although local governments such as Xiamen enforce China’s Labor Contract Law in a serious manner, Taiwanese enterprises in Xiamen still choose to stay in Xiamen by adjusting their business strategies to deal with the impact in spite of strict enforcement of the law.