Title: 近義詞之研究:「舉行」、「舉辦」及其華語教學之應用

Abstract: 本文旨在針對「舉行」、「舉辦」的相近用法進行系統化的探討辨析。透過中研院現代漢語平衡語料庫(Academia Sinica Corpus),及中文詞彙特性速描系統(Chinese Word Sketch, CWS) 的語料庫分析研究,從中觀察「舉行」、「舉辦」的語義特徵以及詞語搭配等句式共現的分布現象。我們提出二者之主要差異為:1.句式結構:「舉行」之常見句式有「施事+舉行+受事」、「受事+舉行」,而「舉辦」為「施事+舉辦+受事」。2.語義指向:「舉行」的語義多指向受事,而「舉辦」多指向施事。3.時間─事件結構:「舉行」偏重於主要事件的開始和進行,「舉辦」則偏重於主要事件的前置準備及辦理。4.賓語搭配:「舉行」常搭配大型莊重之活動;「舉辦」常搭配需前置準備時間來操辦的事項或是小型輕鬆之活動。最後,在理論層面上,結合漢語教學語法的原則(鄧守信,2008),我們也對現今教材做了探究並提出教學建議,以期將研究發現與實際教學應用結合。

The aim of this study is to explore the differences in usage between the near-synonymous pair, juxing and juban ‘hold (a meeting, a competition, or an event)’, and to clarify their fine-grained distinctions for pedagogical application. Taking a corpus-based approach, we adopted Academia Sinica Corpus and CWS (Chinese Word and Sketch) as a tool and analyzed the varied distributions of juxing and juban. The preliminary findings are discussed from four aspects: i) syntactic patterns, ii) the semantic roles, iii) event structures, and iv) their respective collocational nouns. Finally, following the principles of Chinese Pedagogical Grammar (Teng, 2008), we further evaluated current commonly-used textbooks, and discussed relevant pedagogical issues. The overall results can shed light on the curriculum design concerning Mandarin Chinese near synonyms