Title: 華語情態詞的網路人際功能

Abstract: 情態詞表達對可能性或必要性之觀感或評估,西方文獻從言談分析證實其具備重要的人際功能,而華語情態詞的語用意義尚待深究。本研究探討華人網路社群交流訊息的真實情形,發現情態詞在祈使應允、詢問能願、陳述心願、詢問作法、詢問許可等請求主體行為中皆擔任重要的溝通策略,尤以認知情態詞“能”、“可以”與義務情態詞“要”的功用最廣。交談對象的地位高低與特定與否之社會變因也決定情態詞彙的使用率與多樣性,並反映交談者的禮貌程度。情態詞在網路溝通中的選用與連用亦發展出固定模式,不如面對面互動語言的豐富變化。本文建議情態詞研究與教學皆應從語意形式面的邏輯解析擴展至社會語用面的功能詮釋,以認識語行與語體類型對語言的影響。

Modality denotes opinion or attitude concerned with logic of possibility or necessity. Its operation at interpersonal levels has been documented in literature on western languages. However, thus far comparatively little attention has been paid to the pragmatic functions of modal markers in Chinese. This study aims to investigate modal use in authentic interactions of Chinese internet communities. Results show that Chinese modal elements function as important politeness devices in the head act of online request, omnipresent in strategies such as Request Compliance, Inquire Ability/Volition, State Wish, Inquire Action, and Inquire Permission. Exclusively prevalent are modals of epistemic possibility (i.e. neng ‘can’ and keyi ‘can’) and modals of deontic necessity (i.e. yao ‘must’). The social status and specificity of potential requestees also have immediate consequence on the degree of politeness as well as the frequency and type of modal application. The distribution and occurrence of modal markers in computer-mediated communication have developed into a pattern not so diverse as how they behave in oral interactions. This study thus suggests that the focus of research and instruction on Chinese modal systems should extend from static meaning-form analysis to dynamic sociopragmatic interpretation. The latter may offer an account of the close connection of contextual factors to language use.