Title: 飲食文化中食具的使用功能演化及設計方向的研究

Other Titles: The Study of Evolution of Utensil Usage and Design Guidelines in Dining Culture

Abstract: 為了提出飲食文化中食具的設計新方向,及對食具的使用功能認知演化探討。本研究以年輕族群(15-29歲)為對象,針對食具的使用功能進行調查。首先由文獻瞭解食具中的筷子是「一器多用」的使用功能,經調查顯示演化成它的多功能比原先認知的還要多。餐刀、叉也從被認為「一器一用」的單功能,已演化成為「一器多用」的多功能。且發現筷子和餐叉的使用功能很相似,顯示年輕族群對於食具使用功能的認知已經有了改變。進一步的敘述性統計結果,顯示「筷子」還是以「夾」,「餐刀」以「切、割」,「餐叉」以「插、刺」為主要的功能。另外進行因素分析,顯示各食具在使用功能的認知因素; (l)筷子有塗挖、穿刺、旋拌、夾取等四個功能因素,(2)餐刀有分離、穿刺、塗割等三個功能因素,(3)餐叉有刺捲、湯中取物、混合等三個功能因素。由研究瞭解到食具的使用功能,在台灣的年輕族群中有不一樣的認知,有必要提出新的設計概念來對應新的需求。綜合分析結果,筷子提出有除夾之外的多功能設計,刀子可考慮塗抹功能,並從塗抹出發考慮切割的功能的設計,餐叉除解決「刺」外、同時考慮「捲」及湯中取物的功能設計。由研究發現年輕族群對於食具的使用功能,在認知上已呈現多樣化。這些研究結果恰可做為研究食具使用功能的新定義,嘗試新設計方向。同時為文化創意產業選擇以飲食文化的產業為方向,提出符合年輕族群多樣化的使用概念,來做為食具設計的參考。

To propose the creativity direction in development of utensil design, and the evolution of usage cognition of utensil, this study has investigated the cognition of utensil usages on the young generation (age 15 to 29). For example, chopsticks tend to offer multi-functional concept of "one pair fits all' while the results of this study showing that there are much more received than was acknowledged. As well as the knives and forks have evolved from the sole to multi-functional. Moreover, this study discovered that chopsticks, knives and forks are sharing similar functionality nowadays. Its cognition from young generation has already changed in recent years. Deceptive statistics further revealed that chopsticks, dining knives and forks still mainly serve the purpose as "clipping", "cutting or slicing" and "poking or stabbing" respectively. Based on factor analysis, it tells the cognition of usage of these utensil individually: (1) chopsticks serve in 4 functional factors of traditional food-fetching, crossing, rotation, and relevant applications. (2) knives serve in 3 functions of surface processing, separation, & fixing. (3) forks serve in 3 functions of stabbing, scrolling, and scooping food from soup and mixing. Summarized from the common average descriptive figures, we conclude that the young generation has an updated cognition towards usage of utensils. That is, the chopsticks are for "clipping", "stripping off", and "picking" in "traditional food-fetching". The knives are for "spreading", "cutting" and "digging" in "surface processing". And, the are forks for "stabbing", "scrolling” and "poking" in "stabbing and scrolling". From this study, we understand that the young generation has different cognition toward utensil usage. And, it is necessary to develop new design concept in resolving renewed requirements. It's been summarized from the analysis result. The chopsticks have more applications than just picking food. In knife design, we should consider both sprea