Title: 台灣地區科技大學經營效率之研究

Other Titles: An Application of Data Envelopment Analysis and Malmquist Productivity Index: A Study ofMeasuring the Relative Efficiency ofTechnology Universities in Taiwan

Abstract: 本研究評估91學年至94學年臺灣地區14所公私立科技大學之動態經營績效。以非參數資料包絡法及Malmquist生產力指數進行經營效率的分析與估計生產力變動情形,並以差額變數分析找出無效率科技大學資源改善之方向,運用非參數Mann-Whitney U test統計方法檢定效率值與生產力績效差異的顯著性。實證結果發現,私立科技大學相較於國立科技大學在各學年度的經營效率上確實其有相對競爭優勢,此差距在93學年時達到最大;反觀國立科技大學的經營績效表現,在原本教學投入充足情形下,卻有較高比例的學校經評估結果為相對無效率。而Malmquist生產力指數分析結果發現,私立科技大學的生產力提升幅度大於國立科技大學,研究結果肯定私立科技大學在生產力變動與整體效率值的表現。

In this study, relative efficiency and productive performance in 14 technology universities of Taiwan were investigated using non-parametric data envelopmentanalysis (DEA) and Malmquist productivity index over the period 2002-2005. Also, using the Mann-Whitney U statistical methods to test the efficiency and productivity performance among the public and private technology universities, and compared their efficiency difference to investigate their implement in directions of the inefficiency universities. Empirical results showed that the private technology universities did have a competition advantage of efficiency during 2002-2005, especially well in 2004. In contrast, some public schools had higher resources proportion but were relative inefficiency. Malmquist productivity index results showed productivity growths of private technology universities were larger than the public technology universities. The results affirmed the private technology universities in their overall efficiency performance.