Title: 戶外經驗治療

Other Titles: Outdoor Experiential Therapy

Abstract: 長期以來,戶外環境一直被用來當作各種不同治療性休閒活動(Therapeutic Recreation, TR)的實施地點。由於戶外環境的特質能使治療性休閒的實施得到獨特的成效,因此越來越多的治療性休閒活動在戶外實施。本文旨在探討戶外經驗治療(Outdoor Experiential Therapy, OET)的理論基礎,並探求將OET應用到治療性休閒活動的意涵。此外也闡述OET的特定效益,OET的類型,OET在童軍教育的涵義與應用以及OET的議題。

The outdoor environment has a long history of being a popular venue for a variety of therapeutic recreation (TR) program. Its potential to add a unique dimension to practice has been increasingly used by many TR programs. This article provided an overview of the basic theoretical frameworks underlying outdoor experiential therapy (OET), explored related terms, and described types of OET, specific benefits of OET, and emerging trends and issues.