Title: 我國研究生學術價值導向之研究

Other Titles: A Study of Graduate Student Academic Value Orientation in R.O.C.

Abstract: 學術為文化的先導,學術與文化的更新發展,則為國運興盛隆衰之關鍵所繫。研究所階段的「學術教育」,對於培養社會中堅的知識階層,對厚植國家學術根基,拓展學術命脈與提高我國國際學術地位等方面,影響極為深遠。目前我國高等教育的發展蓬勃興盛,研究所教育無論在性質與目標、制度、課程,受教數量和水準方面,均應有所調整或規劃;然而有關研究生入學實之動機與志趣,修業期間之學習態度或讀書習慣,對自我角色之覺知與期望,對學術價值的體認或信念,對學術研究歷程之瞭解或踐履,以及對學術研究題材之抉擇,在學術領域中認同的對象如何等問題,則乏客觀而系統的研究。因此而有本研究之醞釀與構思,期能達成下列三項目的:(一)明瞭我國研究生學術價值導向之現狀;(二)分析影響研究生學術價值導向之個人因素;(三)綜合調查結果,以為研究所教育改進之參考。本研究兼採理論探討法與問卷調查法。研究進行之步驟,首先綜覽有關文獻,以建立研究之概念架構和理論基礎,其次擬定問卷調查計劃,編成問卷,實施調查,繼之以資料處理和統計分析,最後為研究報告的撰寫。研究報告計分四章,緒論部分包括研究緣起,研究目的,研究方法與步驟、範圍等;第一章為「學術價值導向」的理論探討,第二章為「學術價值導向」的類型分析;地三章調查設計與實施;第四章調查分析與討論;最後為結論。

The main purposes of this study were (1) to understand graduate student academic value orientation, and (2) to analyze primary personal factors affecting graduate student’s academic value orientation. Procedures of this study included an included an investigation of relevant literature and a questionnaire survey. In theoretical domain, “academic value orientation”was viewed as a“conceptual structure”, functioning as norm or guide to individualistic behavior. Its' implication consisted of cognitive, evaluative and behavorial dimensions. The following patterns of variable were chosen as“ideal types”: 1. Speculative versus positivistic academic value orientation; (survey A)2. Subjective versus objective academic value orientation; (survey B) 3. Theoretical versus practical academic value orientation; (survey C). The author attempted to explore graduate student academic value orientation as affected by factors such as sex, marital status, age, discipline(humanities and education, science and engeneering, medicine and agricultural, law and economics), occupational experience and financial situation, Results of this survey was summarized as follows: 1. All 385 subjects showed preference for positivistic academic value orientation in survey A, objective academic value orientation in survey B, and practical academic value orientation in survey C. 2. With regard to sex differences, male students placed more emphasis upon positivistic, objective and practical value orientation than female students. 3. Marital status was not a significant factor affecting academic value orientation. 4. Students aged from 21 to 30 showed no difference in their academic value orientation. 5. Discrepancies in academic value orientation were derived mainly from different disciplines of different colleges. As indicated by the data, the order of emphasis placed on positivistic, objective and practical orientations were: Science and engineering, agriculture and medicine, law and economics, humanitie